?

Log in

 
 
13 February 2007 @ 09:00 pm
#9 ICON POST  
100 Sailor Moon icons! =O I'm so happy with these. The coloring was good on nearly every image I found, so I went a little crazy. XD Plus, I love Sailor Moon so much. They're mostly from the first and second season and manga from the Naoko's art books. =) If these are well-received, I'll make more from the other seasons!

Happy Valentine's Day!

Remember to:
- Credit.
- I love comments!
- Specify which ones you're taking, please. =)


SAILOR MOON

1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30
31 32 33 34 35
36 37 38 39 40
41 42 43 44 45
46 47 48 49 50
51 52 53 54 55
56 57 58 59 60
61 62 63 64 65
66 67 68 69 70
71 72 73 74 75
76 77 78 79 80
81 82 83 84 85
86 87 88 89 90
91 92 93 94 95
96 97 98 99 100




- Resources

- Click here to go to my seperate icon post (movies and Disney galore!)

- Click here to go to my previous icon post (more movies and Disney.)

 
 
 
Laura: SM ~ Mars twirlobscures on February 14th, 2007 02:39 am (UTC)
OMG, these are amazinggg :D 'Cos of these I'm friending this journal ^_^
anothersoapboxanothersoapbox on February 14th, 2007 02:54 am (UTC)
Oh, thanks! =D
Laura: SM ~ Hotaru and Tomoe <3obscures on February 17th, 2007 04:17 am (UTC)
Sorry to be asking this... but you said you were gonna do more SM icons - could you do some Naru/Nephrite ones too? I'm always looking for pretty icons of them - sorry if you don't take requests!
anothersoapboxanothersoapbox on February 17th, 2007 12:05 pm (UTC)
Yeah, of course! =) I don't know when my next batch will be, but I'll make sure to include some Naru/Nephrite ones.
Laura: SM ~ Tomoe is teh sexobscures on February 17th, 2007 11:09 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! :D
paĉђ çømmά mάŧ →: {summer} → 003 → _hottnoise0382965 on February 14th, 2007 04:14 am (UTC)
omg i love that picture of the anime rei-chan! any idea where i can get the full-size image??
Laura: SM ~ first OTPobscures on February 14th, 2007 04:58 am (UTC)
I tried Googling for it but couldn't find it :(
Annettecosmicmercury on February 14th, 2007 03:02 am (UTC)
Really nice icons with a different style. 8 & 9 amuse me so for some reason. XD
セーラームーン: moonlight princess[セーラームーン]usako on February 14th, 2007 03:20 am (UTC)
Umm.. I want to take alot to name. @@; Mostly anime ones.
Becky: 14 - Tuxedo Kamengully_moe on February 14th, 2007 03:33 am (UTC)
I like these. I'm saving a bunch!
okageaberdene on February 14th, 2007 04:22 am (UTC)
Gorgeous work! Snagging some for future use...will credit. :D
Utsukushii Jisatsutala_at_buwan on February 14th, 2007 04:43 am (UTC)
ooooh I love ^_^ Not taking any but I really love :D Especially Mamo-chan's evil eyes ^^
Everyone is entitled to my opinion: Poinkhiril_anwyn on February 14th, 2007 04:45 am (UTC)
Squeeee!

I took a bunch to use later, will credit, they are abseloutely fantastic! I really hope you are going to make some more in the near future :)
(Deleted comment)
Rachel Rose: neptune.fukudoll on February 14th, 2007 05:27 am (UTC)
these are absolutely beautiful.
Valliegurl: FYIvalliegurl on February 14th, 2007 05:27 am (UTC)
beautiful work!
Usako!: Usagi /♥/ Your Handsusakochan on February 14th, 2007 05:47 am (UTC)
You have such an amazing style *_* I saved a whole bunch. I will deffintly be using some. xD I just need to clean out my icons tonight and make a bunch of room xDD ~~~ keep up the awesome work. ♥
jirucloud on February 14th, 2007 06:21 am (UTC)
Beautiful ^.^ Not sure which I'm taking yet, but I will prolly take some soon ^.^
Blackat: Sailor Moonblackat81 on February 14th, 2007 06:35 am (UTC)
Oh. My. Gosh.

I love love love love the colouring on these! And wow, they're just so gorgeous and different from ANYTHING I've ever seen before! <3 <3
Alana (Ah-lah-nah): Wow. Who'd a thunk it? Not I surely.rumor_of_war on February 14th, 2007 07:33 am (UTC)
lovely icons. great textures! ;)
Claudia ♡: P&Pclod_81 on February 14th, 2007 11:24 am (UTC)
beautiful icons!!!
snagged a few,thanks :)
I'll credit if use
asukalostlain on February 14th, 2007 01:38 pm (UTC)
Took the first two, thank you! ^_^
Leda (D.Tolliver): OMGFANGIRLSQUEEleda_et_al on February 14th, 2007 02:42 pm (UTC)
<3 <3 <3 *SQUEEEE*

Awsome. ^_^
Maron♕Princess of the Moon Kingdom: Kumirockingwitch on February 14th, 2007 04:41 pm (UTC)
i loveee your icons!!! took a few will credi! =D
✖✖✖necropolisumei on February 14th, 2007 05:15 pm (UTC)
These are adorable. XDDDDD;
Chrissie: I'm surrounded by idiots.butterfly_xxc on February 15th, 2007 11:30 am (UTC)
#7, #31, and #57 :)
Jewelkawaiijewel on February 16th, 2007 08:33 am (UTC)
Took 8, 25, 42, 68, 85, and 100.. these are cool. :) Great job. Will credit when used.
Princesskitten: embrace by udarksong17kitty_smile on February 18th, 2007 11:01 pm (UTC)
WOW I love love love these!
mlle_lillymlle_lilly on February 21st, 2007 08:04 pm (UTC)
I nominated one of your icons from d_ladicontest at wd_awards:)
anothersoapboxanothersoapbox on February 21st, 2007 08:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! =D
la bandida lindafuzzy_ninja on February 23rd, 2007 04:06 pm (UTC)
Snagging & crediting: 4, 32, 38, 48, 55, 93, and 94. :D
The ever-so-elegant prawnstar embryoelegant_scarlet on February 24th, 2007 09:56 pm (UTC)
Snagging #72 and 76. Will credit when used.
Thanks!
★ Naughty Pixie ★rubiedixie on March 3rd, 2007 04:59 am (UTC)
snabbed #71 only.
early_windearly_wind on March 9th, 2007 12:10 pm (UTC)
Could you please explain me, what does mean:

"Will credit when used"

Does it mean that anyone who uses the icons, have to pay money for them or what?

Thank you!:))
anothersoapboxanothersoapbox on March 9th, 2007 08:44 pm (UTC)
Oh, no! When people say "credit" it means they'll link back to my journal in their icon keywords when they upload an icon I've made.

They're giving me credit for the icon I made. =) Nothing at all to do with money.
early_windearly_wind on March 11th, 2007 08:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much for the answer, you made me really happy!:))

I found some beautiful icons and then had to throw them away because of misunderstanding with those credits..:))

Could you please explain me one more thing? How should I give a link? To name an icon in my journal in the name of your LJ, or post an entry "these icons were taken from .." ?:))

P.S. Sorry, I'm not a great specialist in LJ links and cuts..:)) Thank you!:))
anothersoapboxanothersoapbox on March 11th, 2007 09:06 pm (UTC)
No problem! =)

Okay, you know when you upload an icon there are two text-boxes beneath it that say:

Keywords:
Comments:

Well, what I do is I write whatever I want about the icon in keywords and then I give credit to the icon-maker in the comments box.

You could write "this icon was taken from anothersoapbox" and that would be credit.

You could also copy-and-paste this: made by: <*lj user="anothersoapbox"*>

and just remove the little stars to make it work, okay? =) That code links back to the icon-maker's journal.

Either of those ways would be considered credit, so pick whichever is easier for you!

I hope I helped. I'm not too good at explaining things.
early_windearly_wind on March 11th, 2007 09:58 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! You're great!:))

Hope, I've understood..:) Thank you!:))
(Anonymous) on March 12th, 2007 10:03 am (UTC)
Aww migosh!! You're so talented! <3 You did a great work with all of them, i'm taking the first one and i'll credit you, of course for the hard work! ^___^
Keep it up! <3
Katieguide_vocal on April 9th, 2007 06:13 pm (UTC)
WOW. Awesome. Took a bunch, will credit!
Jenntatugirl15 on April 28th, 2007 04:46 am (UTC)
Ah my goodness! THEY ARE ALL SO BEAUTIFUL! It kinda looks like you took a camera and snapped pictures of the series on your tv. It's awesome. I love 1, 11, and 47. I saved them in my icon collection. THANKS!!!!&hearts!
✖✖✖necropolisumei on June 11th, 2007 04:15 pm (UTC)
Taking a bunch. I really, really love this style! :)
Maron♕Princess of the Moon Kingdom: Suzakurockingwitch on September 6th, 2007 09:45 pm (UTC)
how did you get the coloring on the sailor moon icons? o.o
then who was phone?!rabidfangirl67 on November 10th, 2007 03:29 am (UTC)
taking #64, #84, #89 and maybe 61 and 31?
phil dunphy yo! ♢: 『God's Girls』 Melodie;tehexcitedplaids on November 17th, 2007 04:15 am (UTC)
prettty!
Saved lots... o___o