?

Log in

 
 
31 December 2006 @ 07:29 am
#2 MV  




Cheers darlin'
Here's to you and your lover boy
Cheers darlin'
I got years to wait around for you
Cheers darlin'
I've got your wedding bells in my ear
Cheers darlin'
You give me three cigarettes to smoke my tears away

And I die when you mention his name
And I lied, I should have kissed you
When we were running the reins

What am I darlin'?
A whisper in your ear?
A piece of your cake?
What am I, darlin?
The boy you can fear?
Or your biggest mistake?

Cheers darlin'
Here's to you and your lover man
Cheers darlin'
I just hang around and eat from a can
Cheers darlin'
I got a ribbon of green on my guitar
Cheers darlin'
I got a beauty queen
To sit not very far from me

I die when he comes around
To take you home
I'm too shy
I should have kissed you when we were alone

What am I darlin'?
A whisper in your ear?
A piece of your cake?
What am I, darlin?
The boy you can fear?
Or your biggest mistake?

Oh what am I? What am I darlin'?
I got years to wait...


=) Here is my 2nd PotC music video, the first being Unfaithful (which is back up! =D)

- Disclaimer: Pirates of the Caribbean is copyright of Walt Disney! I own nothing. This is non-profit, as you all know. It's all solely for entertainment purposes.
- Song: Cheers Darlin' by Damien Rice (length: 6 min.)
- Story: The vid is centered on our favorite (ex)Commodore and the seemingly unreachable Elizabeth. Poor James' life hit rock bottom after failing to capture Captain Jack Sparrow and losing everything to that hurricane he went through. He lost his dignity, so he resigned; lost his Elizabeth, so he traveled to Tortuga. He, of course, tried to forget her. He almost convinces himself he doesn't care for her anymore. This is the story of a very bitter James Norrington, telling the tale from the very beginning when he had it all, when he lost it all, and when he tried to forget.
- Pairings: Unrequited Norrington/Elizabeth, Will/Elizabeth, Jack/Elizabeth
- Download: CD.wmv (40 MB)
- LiveVideo (like YouTube): http://www.livevideo.com/video/B2D77B680701453DB34F9D61B22302AD/-cheers-darlin-a-potc-music-video.aspx

Feedback is always appreciated. =)

x-posted to potc, pirategasm, norribeth, jack_norrington
 
 
feeling: sleepysleepy
 
 
 
commodore_lydia on December 31st, 2006 02:38 pm (UTC)
You floored me - that was absolutely fantastic! Both the movie, the song, the quote at the end ... all absoluetly perfect! You have his bitterness bang on the dot ... poor Norribeth. *Sniff* Thank you so much for posting this and I hope you'll make another!
anothersoapboxanothersoapbox on December 31st, 2006 03:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks very much. I'm glad you liked it! =)

... Bitterness bang. =] Awesome!
チコ: I buckled my swashmmmfishfingers on December 31st, 2006 05:16 pm (UTC)
Downloading. The header was what brought me hear. Guh. Love James :-)
anothersoapboxanothersoapbox on December 31st, 2006 05:20 pm (UTC)
Lol, I'm glad! =) Guess the header was a good idea. I hope you like it!
チコ: Wash - smilesmmmfishfingers on January 2nd, 2007 03:16 pm (UTC)
That was very fantastic. I .. I loved it.
Thank you!
xx_xmadnessx_xxxx_xmadnessx_xx on December 31st, 2006 08:40 pm (UTC)
So..
STEPHANIE FTW. Seriously. You're F---ING AMAZING. O_O

Like my censorship? Ooohhh yeah.

It's so awesome. I love the clinking glasses meets video with frame.. things. XD I love the cheesy Soap Opera-esque lines at the bottom...

I ESPECIALLY LOVE THE FLASH BACK SCENE.

OMG. It's so hot. Like, whoah. You mastered it. Like the eye change from little kid to big girl... and the change from black and to color. It was all so smooth and awesome. I AM YOUR MINION.

Seriously. I love you.
TattooedSiren: jackdavenport texttattooedsiren on December 31st, 2006 11:16 pm (UTC)
Great vid! *huggles Norrington*
Erica: OB quotesylvanelfqueen on January 1st, 2007 02:26 am (UTC)
*wow*

I Loved it. I also loved your other video, "Unfaithful". Could you reupload it? *begs*
anothersoapboxanothersoapbox on January 1st, 2007 02:34 am (UTC)
Yeah, of course! =D I'll get right to it.
anothersoapboxanothersoapbox on January 1st, 2007 10:08 pm (UTC)
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=D5R0V1HH

There you go. Mediafire wasn't working for me, so I hope Mega Upload is okay.
Erica: You&Mesylvanelfqueen on January 3rd, 2007 12:22 am (UTC)
Yep, its fine! I'm just a dummy and it took me a minute to figure it out. *facepalm*

And thanks! *super hugs*
anothersoapbox: A/M - 2 sides 1 coinanothersoapbox on October 8th, 2012 05:46 am (UTC)
You wouldn't, by any chance, still have this video? I lost any copy I had saved online and off. It's been 5 years, though, so no pressure, hahah.
Bethany: indefatigablesnowystingray on January 1st, 2007 07:49 pm (UTC)
I saw this linked over on despatches, and I couldn't resist. The clips flowed so well with the music. I really love how you captured that undercurrent of bitterness and disappointment that was even in the first movie, before it spiraled out of control. Norrington is just so fantastically complex, and I think you handled his character beautifully. Great job!
anothersoapboxanothersoapbox on January 1st, 2007 08:06 pm (UTC)
Oh, wow. Thank you very much. I'm glad I did Norrington justice.

Never expected my vid would get pimped by someone other than me, lol.

Thanks again. =)
Rosemerry: potc-liz-norry(me)rosemerry on January 4th, 2007 03:02 am (UTC)
I loved it! The song really captured Norrington's bitterness and regret (esp. this line: I should have kissed you when we were alone)

Great vid! :D
scarywhitscarywhit on January 11th, 2007 04:49 am (UTC)
help?
I tried to download the vid but all I got was the audio... is there anyway I could somehow get it from somewhere else? I fell in love with the song and can only imagine what the vid is like... sigh. Is there any way you can help me?
anothersoapboxanothersoapbox on January 11th, 2007 10:50 am (UTC)
Re: help?
It might be a codec problem. Here, try downloading the latest DivX and then play the vid again: http://www.divx.com/
Gwynevere1gwynevere1 on February 26th, 2007 03:01 am (UTC)
I like the song choice. I thought it fit the character well. Also, I'm always glad to see PotC vids, because there aren't many in this fandom. (Although I have the theory that many vidders may just be waiting for the third movie to come out, to help tell a more compelte story and to have move footage with which to work).

However, I don't think this vid entirely worked. First, I think the captions were unnecessary; the whole point of a vid is to show, not tell.
Plus, I think you should avoid using clips where the character is talking, especially for too long. It's distracting. I realize it can be difficult to find clips where there's not any dialogue, but I see it all the time in other fandoms, through the use of creative editting.

I think this video could benefit from some beta-ing from other vidders (who would probably be able to give you more technical advice). You may want to run it past the people at vidding or the_reel.
anothersoapbox: P&P: Darcy entranceanothersoapbox on February 26th, 2007 04:59 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for the constructive criticism. You almost forget it exists after receiving so much positive feedback (and try to imagine that in the least pompous-sounding voice, please.)

I agree about the song choice. Every time I heard it after having seen DMC, I always pictured a lonely Norrington in my head. I thought the idea was sad, but nice. Funny thing, though, I see PotC vids everywhere... Almost as many as I've seen Harry Potter vids (which are -many-, lol.)

I agree with you about the clips with talking characters, to some extent. I realized, a bit too late, it was very distracting particularly when Norrington's face appeared dead-center (the clip where he's handing the heart of Davey Jones to Beckett.) Yes, on that I very much agree. I don't think it mattered too much, though, throughout the rest of the vid. When you're using only Windows Movie Maker, slowing clips down tends to make them choppy and, comparably, much more unpleasant than seeing their mouths move. =)

Oh, and that captions, they were there for the purpose of understanding the vid. Believe me, I've seen many vids where a bunch of random clips were pieced together, making no sense as much as I try to understand, then when I read the maker's notes about it and the meaning behind it, I'm still pretty much stumped. So, I see where you're coming from about the showing and not telling--it certainly can bother some people--but I did think them necessary to help with the showing. =)

Thanks very much for the suggestions! However, I don't think I could bare to submit any of my vids for in-depth reviewing unless I'm absolutely certain it's a winner. It's like I'm anal-retentive about it or something, I swear. I mean, the quality is crap coming from WMM and the copy used in the vid is pirated. =) I think I'm aware of some, if not all, its faults. I would have to fix every little thing, knowing other people would scrutinize its every frame, heheh. And, honestly, I don't have the programs for it. I just do what I can with what I have. Not that I'm saying WMM is horrible... I mean... I've been using it to make decent vids... but, y'know, nothing to be stripped down. Lol, I'm sorry, I'm rambling like whoa. See what pointing out mistakes does to me? It makes me want to explain everything. XD

Wow. Okay, that little self-reflection thing did wonders to me. Thank you so much for the crit, really. =) Believe me, the advice'll make a reappearance in my mind whenever I make my next music video.

P.S.: It's now my goal to make a vid I think lives up to "wow"-some standards and submit it for reviewing! (Made-up word and everything...)
lizzie_sparrow on April 2nd, 2007 08:26 pm (UTC)
This video is so good! Awesome song choice, and editing. I can't wait for more videos from you. =]